• Ann Arbor Film Festival

FILM TRACKS FOR THE 55TH AAFF


As a sneak peek into the 55th Ann Arbor Film Festival, we bring you our list of film tracks highlighting some of the themes that have surfaced in this year’s Festival. Do you find it hard to decide which of our fantastic programs to attend? Then this film tracks series might help you navigate your way through the week. There is something for everyone at the 55th AAFF, so make sure to check it out below! FIND THE FULL PROGRAM, TICKETS AND PASSES ONLINE HERE.

ALL AGES Short Films in Competition 8 - Almost All Ages (Ages 6+) March 25, 11:00am | Michigan Theater Main Auditorium

Cranky Shows: Low-Tech, High Entertainment Paper Theatre March 25, 1:00pm | North Quad Space 2435

AMAZING STORIES LUIS & I by Roger Gómez and Cristina Sanchez (in attendance) US Premiere, included in short Films in Competition 1 March 21, 8:15pm | Michigan Theater Main Auditorium

Socrates of Kamchatka by Irina Patkanian (in attendance) World Premiere, Feature in Competition March 22, 7:30pm | Michigan Theater Screening Room

Following Seas by Tyler Kelley and Araby Williams (in attendance) Feature in Competition March 25, 5:15pm | Michigan Theater Main Auditorium

Furusato 古里 by Thorsten Trimpop (in attendance) North American Premiere, Feature in Competition March 26, 2:15pm| Michigan Theater Main Auditorium

ANIMATION Short Films in Competition 7 - Animation March 24, 9:30pm | Michigan Theater Main Auditorium

ASIAN FOCUS The River by Ya-Ting Hsu and Geoffrey Hughes (in attendance) included in short Films in Competition 3 March 22, 7:15pm | Michigan Theater Main Auditorium

Page of Madness (1926) by Teinosuke Kinugasa with benshi Kataoka Ichiro and live accompaniment by Little Bang Theory March 22, 9:30pm | Michigan Theater Main Auditorium

Commodity City by Jessica Kingdon (in attendance) included in short Films in Competition 5 March 24, 9:30pm | Michigan Theater Main Auditorium

Mein Hutong by Jie Jie Ng North American Premiere, included in short Films in Competition 9 March 25, 12:45pm | Michigan Theater Main Auditorium

Video Bureau: Selections From an Archive in China Special Program, curated and presented by Ellen Zweig March 25, 2:45pm | Michigan Theater Screening Room

Axes of Dwelling: the Video Art of Yuan Guangming Special Program, artist in dialogue with Markus Nornes March 25, 9:15pm | Michigan Theater Screening Room

Furusato 古里 by Thorsten Trimpop (in attendance) North American Premiere, Feature in Competition March 26, 2:15pm | Michigan Theater Screening Room

BLACK DIASPORA The New Negress Film Society: I am a Negress of Noteworthy Talent Special Program, Penny Stamps Distinguished Speaker Series March 23, 5:10pm | Michigan Theater Screening Room

A Prerequisite for Rebellion Special Program curated and presented by Ingrid LaFleur March 24, 9:15pm | Michigan Theater Screening Room

America For Americans by Blair McClendon (in attendance) World Premiere, included in short Films in Competition 9 March 25, 12:45pm | Michigan Theater Main Auditorium

GLOBALIZATION Modern Jungle by Charles Fairbanks and Saul Kak (in attendance) Feature in Competition March 24, 5:00pm | Michigan Theater Screening Room

Hotel Dallas by Sherng-Lee Huang Feature in Competition March 26, 12:15pm | Michigan Theater Main Auditorium

Furusato 古里 by Thorsten Trimpop (in attendance) North American Premiere, Feature in Competition March 26, 2:15pm | Michigan Theater Main Auditorium

LGBTQ

Short Films in Competition 4 - Out Night

March 23, 7:00pm | Michigan Theater Screening Room

Deux Femmes (For Man Ray) by Ann Oren (in attendance)

World Premiere, Feature in Competition

March 23, 9:15pm | Michigan Theater Screening Room

MUSIC Page of Madness (1926) by Teinosuke Kinugasa with benshi Kataoka Ichiro and live accompaniment by Little Bang Theory March 22, 9:30pm | Michigan Theater Main Auditorium

Short Films in Competition 11 - Music Videos programmed and presented by Greg Biase March 25, 7:00pm | Lorch Hall

Tony Conrad: Completely in the Present by Tyler Hubby Feature in Competition March 26, 12:00pm | Michigan Theater Screening Room

NEW MEDIA External Memory by Yuan Zheng World Premiere, included in short Films in Competition 1 March 21, 8:15pm | Michigan Theater Main Auditorium

Post-Internet & the Moving Image programmed and presented by Andrew Rosinski March 22, 5:00pm| Michigan Theater Screening Room

Short Films in Competition 7 - Animation March 24, 9:30pm | Michigan Theater Main Auditorium

Drone by Osman Kahn Expanded Cinema Performance March 24, 10:00pm | Ann Arbor Distilling Company

Axes of Dwelling: the Video Art of Yuan Guangming Special Program, artist in dialogue with Markus Nornes March 25, 9:15pm | Michigan Theater Screening Room

Blood Lust of the Wolf by Simon Tarr Live Cinema Performance, opening for short Films in Competition 13 March 25, 9:30pm | Michigan Theater Main Auditorium

POLITICAL FILMS (an anecdote for these political times…) Socrates of Kamchatka by Irina Patkanian (in attendance) World Premiere, Feature in Competition March 22, 7:30pm | Michigan Theater Screening Room

A Prerequisite for Rebellion Special Program curated and presented by Ingrid LaFleur March 24, 9:15pm | Michigan Theater Screening Room

AAFF v. State of Michigan: Ten Years Later with former AAFF director Christen Lien March 25, 11:30am | North Quad Space 2435

ACTS & INTERMISSIONS by Abigail Child (in attendance) Feature in Competition March 25, 12:30pm | Michigan Theater Screening Room

America For Americans by Blair McClendon (in attendance) World Premiere, included in short Films in Competition 9 March 25, 12:45pm | Michigan Theater Screening Room

SCI-FI Voyage of the Galactic Space Dangler by Evan Mann includd in short Films in Competition 3 March 22, 7:15pm | Michigan Theater Main Auditorium

BLISS by Sofia Caetano, score by Elliot Sheedy (in attendance) North American Premiere, included in short Films in Competition 6 March 24, 7:00pm | Michigan Theater Main Auditorium

Artificial Intelligence for Governance: AI the Kitty by Pinar Yoldas included in short Films in Competition 12 March 25, 7:15pm | Michigan Theater Main Auditorium

TOTALLY OUT THERE/CLASSIC AAFF The Pink Egg by Jim Trainor (in attendance) World Premiere, Feature in Competition March 22, 9:15pm | Michigan Theater Screening Room

100 YE∀ЯS OF DADA: Dada in Dialogue with the Present Special Program March 23, 7:30pm | Michigan Theater Main Auditorium

Pat Oleszko, live and in person Performance, opening for short Films in Competition 6 March 24, 7:00pm | Michigan Theater Main Auditorium

BLISS by Sofia Caetano (in attendance) North American Premiere, short Films in Competition 6 March 24, 7:00pm | Michigan Theater Main Auditorium

Kuro by Joji Koyama Feature in Competition March 25, 5:00pm | Michigan Theater Screening Room

ENOLA EM EVAEL/LEAVE ME ALONE by Kathryn Ramey dual 16mm projeciton, included in short Films in Competition 13 March 25, 9:30pm | Michigan Theater Main Auditorium

RECENT POSTS

LOCATION

PO Box 8232 Ann Arbor, MI 48107

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Vimeo
  • Instagram

Ann Arbor Film Festival 

Registered 501(c)(3)

EIN: 38-2379836