50TH AAFF JURY AWARDS

April 3, 2012

 

The 50th Ann Arbor Film Festival is proud to announce this year's award-winning films as chosen by our esteemed jury: Michael Robinson, Kathy Geritz and Peter Rose. The Vimeo Audience Award was determined through balloting in competiton screenings at the 50th AAFF. This year the AAFF awarded over $22,000 in cash and film stock/processing.

 

Ken Burns Award for Best of the Festival  $3,000

Lack of Evidence (Manque de Preuves) (Hayoun KWON)

 

The Stan Brakhage Film at Wit’s End Award  $1,000

Voluptuous Sleep (Betzy Bromberg)

 

Lawrence Kasdan Award for Best Narrative Film  $1,000

Palaces of Pity (Daniel Schmidt, Gabriel Abrantes)

 

Michael Moore Award for Best Documentary Film  $1,000

Guañape Sur (János Richter)

 

Gus Van Sant Award for Best Experimental Film  $1,000

Sounding Glass (Sylvia Schedelbauer)

 

Chris Frayne Award for Best Animated Film  $1,000 ($500 each)

It’s such a beautiful day (Don Hertzfeldt)

Traces (Scott Stark)

 

The Barbara Aronofsky Latham Award for Emerging Experimental Video Artist  $1,000

Ceibas: The Epilogue – The Well of Representation (Evan Meaney)

 

Prix DeVarti for Funniest Film  $1,000 ($333 each)

Walt Disney’s “Taxi Driver” (Bryan Boyce)

Shadow Cuts (Martin Arnold)

Pluto Declaration (Travis Wilkerson)

 

Tom Berman Award for Most Promising Filmmaker  $1,000

The Strawberry Tree (Simone Rapisarda Casanova)

 

Kodak/Colorlab Award for Best Cinematography $3,000 [$1,500 of film plus $1,500 processing]

Undergrowth (Robert Todd)

Within (Robert Todd)

 

Art & Science Award  $750

20Hz (Semiconductor)

 

Award for Best International Film  $500

Untitled (Neil Beloufa)

 

Peter Wilde Award for Most Technically Innovative Film  $500

Vexed (Telcosystems)

 

\aut\FILM Award for Best LGBT Film  $500

The Evil Eyes (Bobby Abate)

 

The Ghostly Award for Best Sound Design  $500

Remote (Jesse McLean)

 

The No Violence Award  $512

If the War Continues (Jonathan Schwartz)

 

George Manupelli Founder’s Spirit Award  $500

By Foot-Candle Light (Mary Helena Clark)

 

The Eileen Maitland Award  $500

Irma (Charles Fairbanks)

 

Award for Best Music Video $500

Go Outside (Isaiah Seret)

 

JURY AWARDS - $2,250 ($250 each)

As Above, So Below (Sarah J. Christman)

Tin Pressed (Dani Leventhal)

Curious Light (Charlotte Pryce)

Landfill 16 (Jennifer Reeves)

August Song (Jodie Mack, Emily Kuehn)

A Lax Riddle Unit (Laida Lertxundi)

Quest (Cautare) (Ionuţ Piturescu)

The House (Das Haus) (David Buob)

Envelop (Cam Archer)

 

Vimeo Audience Award  $1,000 ($500 each)

Moxie (Stephen Irwin)

Verses (James Sansing)

 

Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Please reload

Recent Posts

March 22, 2020

Please reload

ADDRESS: 230 Collingwood Dr #160b,

Ann Arbor, MI 48103

 

EMAIL: info@aafilmfest.org

 

PHONE: (734) 995-5356

Ann Arbor Film Festival 

Registered 501(c)(3)

EIN: 38-2379836