SCHEDULE

The 60th Ann Arbor Film Festival will take place in-person & online from March 22-27, 2022. Each program is different. Films are not rated. All programs are intended for mature audiences except for Saturday's Almost All Ages (6+) program. Some films have imagery of a stroboscopic nature. 

11 of the 12 Features in Competition will be available for on-demand viewing from March 22-31, EST.

All short Films in Competition and Juror Programs will first be screened in-person at the Michigan Theater. At 11:59pm the day of the screening, the programs will be available for on-demand viewing until 11:59pm midnight ET on 3/31.

All Special Programs screenings, Off The Screen! installations and Speaker Series events will be available in-person only unless otherwise noted.

In-person full festival-week passes allow access to the online festival.

 

Passes are on sale now, and get you in for free to many or all of our programs, depending on the level. Get your pass here.
 

60_ad_300x600_2021_11_30_v01.jpg
WHAT DO ALL THESE PROGRAM
TITLES MEAN?

We show a LOT of moving image art during the week of the festival. Here’s a quick guide to help you navigate everything we have to offer!

 

  • Films in Competition: short film programs built from films submitted to our festival this year. Short films are all less than 60 minutes (usually less than 20 minutes), and each program will have anywhere from 6-14 films.

  • Features in Competition: programs that either consist of a single feature film (60 minutes or longer), or a feature and a short film that were submitted to the festival this year (if a program includes a paired feature and short, the films may relate to each other, but have not been submitted together by the same filmmaker).

  • Special Programs: specially curated programs of films that have not been submitted for award consideration this year, but instead were curated around a thematic idea by friends and artists of the Ann Arbor Film Festival.

  • Off The Screen! (OTS!): new media, video, live performance, and art installations that are either ongoing during festival week or happen at a specific time.

  • Speaker Series: panel discussions, workshops, and presentations by friends and artists of the Ann Arbor Film Festival.

 

TUESDAY 3/22 OPENING NIGHT! 

Film Art Forum
Speaker Series - salon

In-person only

3pm

Opening Night Party
With food and beverages provided by local Ann Arbor restaurants
In-person only

6:30pm

Films in Competition 1
The in-person presentation includes a performance by Pat Oleszko
Available online at 11:59pm

8:15pm

 

WEDNESDAY 3/23

Shifting Perspectives
Speaker Series - presentation
In-person only

1:35pm

Juror Presentation: Mariam Ghani
Surpassing Disaster
Free in-person, sliding scale online

3pm

Rising Sun Blues (Rua dos Anjos)
Feature in Competition
Available online March 22-31

5pm

Music Videos
Films in Competition 2

5:15pm

Gates of Horn and Ivory
Special Program
in-person only

7pm

Films in Competition 3
Available online at 11:59pm
 

7:15pm

Biopic (or Charles Geneviève-Louis-Auguste-André-Timothée)
Feature in Competition

9pm

Films in Competition 4
The in-person presentation includes a performance by Luis Macias
Available online at 11:59pm

9:15pm

 

THURSDAY 3/24

Rooted Not Retro Redux
Speaker Series - presentation
In-person only

1pm

Juror Presentation: Thomas Renoldner
Many roads on the way to Funny Avant-garde
Free in-
person, sliding scale online

3pm

Looking for Horses
Feature in Competition

Available online March 22-31

5pm

Lydia Lunch / No Wave - with Joseph Keckler
Penny Stamps Speaker Series
In-person only

5:30pm

Rock Bottom Riser
Feature in Competition

Available online March 22-31

7pm

Out Night
Films in Competition 5

Available online at 11:59pm

7:30pm

A Lantern Through Your Labyrinth: Out Histories at the Ann Arbor Film Festival
Special Program

in-person only

9:15pm

Films in Competition 6
Available online at 11:59pm

 

9:30pm

bolex_green_dot_01.png
 

FRIDAY 3/25

Looking to the Future: University Engagement & the Next Generation
Speaker Series - panel
In-person only

10am

Experimental Media in the 21st Century
Speaker Series - panel
In-person only

11am

Tales on Tape - Lydia Lunch and Joseph Keckler
Speaker Series - presentation
in-person only

1pm

Juror Presentation: Gina Kamentsky
That Went Fast
Free in-person, sliding scale online

3pm

The Afterlight
Feature in Competition
In-person only

5pm

Films in Competition 7
Available online at 11:59pm

5:15pm

Sadie Benning: Pixelvisions
Special Program

In-person only

7pm

Films in Competition 8
The in-person presentation includes a performance by Lydia Lunch
Available online at 11:59pm

7:15pm

Fragile
Feature in Competition

Available online March 22-31

9pm

Animation
Films in Competition 9

Available online at 11:59pm

9:15pm

Lydia Lunch: The War is Never Over
Feature Film
In-person only

11pm - at the State Theatre

Mystic Fire Visuals
Off The Screen! performance
In-Person Only

11pm - at the Club Above the Heidelberg

 

SATURDAY 3/26

Online Film Forum
Speaker Series - salon
Online only

9am

Sign Stealing
Speaker Series - Workshop
In-person only

11am

Shari
Feature in Competition
Available online March 22-31

1pm

Almost All Ages (6+)
Films in Competition 10
Available online at 11:59pm

1:15pm

A Mind-Bending Education: 30+ Years of Interns at AAFF
Special Program
In-person only

3pm

Films in Competition 11
Available online at 11:59pm

3:15pm

Archipelago
Feature in Competition
Available online March 22-31

5pm

10 Questions for Henry Ford
Feature in Competition
Available online March 22-31

5:15pm

At the Half Century Mark: Celebrate Early Productions from Women Make Movies
Special Program
in-person only
 

7pm

Films in Competition 12
The in-person presentation includes a performance by Joseph Keckler
Available online at 11:59pm

7:15pm

AAFF x Video Data Bank:
Medium Meet Medium

Special Program
in-person only

9pm

Films in Competition 13 
Available online at 11:59

9:15pm

bolex_orange_dot_01.png
 

SUNDAY 3/27
The closing night of the festival offers two programs of select award-winning films, as chosen by this year’s panel of three distinguished AAFF jurors.

Reception
Speakers, filmmakers, and film enthusiasts mixer
in-person only

11am

What the Hell Was That?
Speaker Series - Panel
In-person only

11:45am

Experimental Curator: The Sally Dixon Story
Feature in Competition | followed by 4 related, historic films
Available online March 22-31 | historic films: in-person only

1pm

What We Shared
Feature in Competition
Available online March 22-31

1:15pm

elephant
Feature in Competition
Available online March 22-31 

3:15pm

Dr. Chicago
Feature Film
In-person only

3:30pm

Awards 1
See the announcement of the 60th AAFF awards and a screening of select awarded films.

6pm

Awards 2
Stay for a second screening to see even more of the award-winning films from the 60th AAFF.

8pm

bolex_red_dot_01.png
bolex_blue_dot_01.png
bolex_orange_dot_01.png
bolex_green_dot_01.png