53RD AAFF AWARDS ANNOUNCED

March 29, 2015

 

Ken Burns Award for Best of the Festival ($3000)

The Creation of Meaning (Simone Rapisarda Casanova)

 

Tom Berman Award for Most Promising Filmmaker ($2000)

Many Thousands Gone (Ephraim Asili) 

The Figure Carved Into the Knife by the Sap of the Banana Tree (Joana Pimenta)

 

Pat O’Neill Perseverance Furthers Award
 ($1750)

Scrapbook (Mike Hoolboom)

 

The Stan Brakhage Film at Wit’s End Award ($1000)

Things (Ben Rivers)

 

Gus Van Sant Award for Best Experimental Film ($1000)

Detour de Force (Rebecca Baron)

 

Chris Frayne Award for Best Animated Film ($1000)

The Bigger Picture (Daisy Jacobs)

 

Lawrence Kasdan Award for Best Narrative Film ($1000)

Episode of the Sea  (Lonnie van Brummelen & Siebren de Haan)

 

Michael Moore Award for Best Documentary Film ($1000)

Speculation Nation (Bill Brown & Sabine Gruffat)

 

The Barbara Aronofsky Latham Award for Emerging Experimental Video Artist ($1000)

All That is Solid (Louis Henderson)

 

Gil Omenn Art & Science Award ($1000)

Depositions (Luke Fowler)

 

Prix DeVarti for Funniest Film ($1000)

Seven Signs that Mean Silence (Sara Magenheimer)

The Song Remains The Same (Mark Toscano)

 

Colorlab / Niagara / ORWO Award for Best Cinematography ($1350 processing, $500 film stock)

Blue Loop July (Mike Gibisser)

A Symptom (Beb Balcom)

vindmøller (Margaret Rorison)

 

Kinetta Handcrafted Film Award ($1000 in film scanning and grading services)

Three Quarters (Kevin Jerome Everson)

 

PROCAM Best Regional Filmmaker Award
 ($750 in credit)

VV (Elizabeth Wodzinski)

 

The No Violence Award ($512)

Babash (Lisa Truttman & Behrouz Rae)

 

Tios Award for Best International Film ($500)

Old Jewish Cemetery (Sergei Loznitsa)

 

Peter Wilde Award for Most Technically Innovative Film ($500)

Brouillard - Passage #15 (Alexandre Larose)

 

Leon Speakers Award for Best Sound Design ($500)

Accent Grave on Ananas (film by Tamara Henderson, sound by Dan Riley)

 

George Manupelli Founders Spirit Award ($500)

Special Features (James N. Kienitz Wilkins)

 

The Eileen Maitland Award ($500)

Sister City (Dani Leventhal)

 

53rd AAFF Audience Award ($500)

Scrapbook (Mike Hoolboom)

 

\aut\FILM Award for Best LGBT Film ($300)

The Royal Road (Jenni Olson)

 

Overture/Wazoo Award for Best Music Video ($300)

Cirrus by Bonobo (Cyriak)

 

53rd AAFF Jury Awards ($1500)

War Prayer (Richard Wiebe)

Chapri (Kataryza Plazinska)

Peacock (Andrew Kim)

Port Noir (Laura Kraning)

Iron Ministry (J.P. Sniadecki)

Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Please reload

Recent Posts

December 12, 2019

December 3, 2019

November 7, 2019

Please reload

GUIDESTAR              SUBSCRIBE TO OUR NEWSLETTER             ONLINE STORE             DONATE

Ann Arbor Film Festival 

Registered 501(c)(3)

EIN: 38-2379836