THE 55TH ANN ARBOR

FILM FESTIVAL

Check out the 55th Program Book here.

AWARD-WINNING FILMS

Ken Burns Award for Best of the Festival
Xylophone - Jennifer Levonian
 
Tom Berman Award for Most Promising Filmmaker
Commodity City - Jessica Kingdon
 
Michael Moore Award for Best Documentary Film
The Interior - Jonathan Rattner
 
Lawrence Kasden Award for Best Narrative Film
Sadhu In Bombay - Kabir Mehta
 
Chris Frayne Award for Best Animated Film
Railment - Shunsaku Hayashi
 
Best Experimental Film
My Private Life II - Jill Daniels

 

Gil Omenn Art & Science Award
Artificial Intelligence for Governance: AI the Kitty 

-Pinar Yoldas

Prix DeVarti for Funniest Film
"The Talk" True Stories About The Birds and The Bees 

-Alain Delannoy

 

 

 

Jury Awards: 
ACTS & INTERMISSIONS (Abigail Child)
America for Americans (Blair McClendon)
Broken - The Women's Prison at Hoheneck 

(Volker Schlecht)
Fertile Myrtle (Julie Orser)
Following Seas (Tyler Kelley & Araby Williams)
Hot Dog Hands (Matt Reynolds)
Persistence of Vision (Rodney Evans)
Pokey Pokey (Junjie Zhang)
Princessboy (Sosi Chamoun)
Victor & Isolina (William Caballero)

RingSide Creative Archival Film Award
Etude 1a: Release (I) - Russell Sheaffer & Aaron Michael Smith
 
PROCAM Best Regional Filmmaker Award
Sleeping With the Devil - Alisa Yang
 
The Eileen Maitland Award
Absence of Memory - Rita Piffer
 
The No Violence Award
Notes from Buena Vista - Elizabeth Lo
 
Leon Speakers Award for Best Sound Design
personne - Christoph Girardet & Matthias Müller
 
George Manupelli Founder’s Spirit Award
Hotel Dallas - Sherng-Lee Huang & Livia Ungur
 
Tios Award for Best International Film
Emelina - Gabriel Ortega
 
Peter Wilde Award for Most Technically Innovative Film
Edge of Alchemy - Stacey Steers

 

\aut\ Film Award for Best LGBTQ Film 
Walk For Me - Elegance Bratton
 
Overture/Wazoo Award for Best Music Video
Boomerang - The Absynth Quintet (Steven Vander Meer)
 

MEET THE JURORS

MARY MAGSMAN

RUTH BRADLEY

JAY ROSENBLATT

FILMS

211

FILMS

PROGRAMMED

112

FILMS IN COMPETITION

13

SHORTS IN COMPETITION

PROGRAMS

11

FEATURES IN COMPETITION

PREMIERES

 21 World Premieres

 12 North American Premieres

  7 U.S. Premieres

27,000 IN BOX

OFFICE REVENUE

$19,000 IN TOTAL AWARDS TO 29 FILMS

PEOPLE

ALMOST 10,000 ATTENDEES

600 PEOPLE AT OPENING NIGHT

LOCATION

PO Box 8232 Ann Arbor, MI 48107

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Vimeo
  • Instagram

Ann Arbor Film Festival 

Registered 501(c)(3)

EIN: 38-2379836