THE 54TH ANN ARBOR

FILM FESTIVAL

Check out the 54th program book here.

AWARD-WINNING FILMS

137 FILMS

IN COMPETITION

177 FILMS

PROGRAMMED

$22,000 IN TOTAL AWARDS TO 27 FILMS

PEOPLE

11 FEATURES

IN COMPETITION

FILMS

127 SHORTS IN

COMPETITION PROGRAMS

 21 World Premieres

 17 North American Premieres

 17 U.S. Premieres

Ken Burns Award for Best of the Festival

Ears, Nose and Throat - Kevin Jerome Everson

 

The Stan Brakhage Film at Wit’s End Award

The Illinois Parables - Deborah Stratman

 

Michael Moore Award for Best Documentary Film

The Event - Sergei Loznitza

 

Best Experimental Film

Engram of Returning - Daïchi Saïto

 

Chris Frayne Award for Best Animated Film

The Resonance - Rezonans & Mateusz Sadowski

 

Lawrence Kasdan Award for Best Narrative Film

Edmond - Nina Gantz

 

Tom Berman Award for Most Promising Filmmaker

Jáaji Approx. - Sky Hopinka

Australian Paper - Minjung Kim

 

Kodak Cinematic Vision Award

Fish Point - Pablo Mazzolo

House and Universe - Antoinette Zwirchmayr

Tios Award for Best International Film

Dead Slow Ahead - Mauro Herce

 

 

JURY AWARDS:

Two Clothespins in an Envelope - Susanna Wallin

Vivir Para Vivir / Live to Live - Laida Lertxundi

Blue and Red - Zhou Tao

Summer 1975 - Wrik Mead

Peter Wilde Award for Most Technically Innovative Film

(conical signal) - arc

 

\aut\FILM Award for Best LGBT Film

Hard as Opal - Jared Buckhiester and Dani Leventhal

 

Leon Speakers Award for Best Sound Design

Irradiant Field - Laura Kraning

 

The No Violence Award

Bending to Earth - Rosa Barba

 

The Barbara Aronofsky Latham Award for Emerging Experimental Video Artist

Vague Images at the Beginning and End of the Day - Carl Elsaesser

 

Prix DeVarti for Funniest Film

A Boy Needs a Friend - Steve Reinke

 

George Manupelli Founder’s Spirit Award

We Chose the Milky Way - Eva Marie Rødbro

 

Gil Omenn Art & Science Award

Prima Materia - Charlotte Pryce

 

The Eileen Maitland Award

Baba Dana Talks To The Wolves - Ralitsa Doncheva

 

Overture/Wazoo Award for Best Music Video

“Beasts in the Garden” by Spires that in the Sunset Rise - Lori Felker

 

PROCAM Best Regional Filmmaker Award 

Our Last Hurrah - Terri Sarris

How to Rust - Julia Yezbick

30,000 IN BOX

OFFICE REVENUE

PREMIERES

ALMOST 10,000 ATTENDEES 259 PEOPLE AT OPENING NIGHT

THE JURORS

Rebecca Baron, Carl Bogner, & Garbiñe Ortega

GUIDESTAR              SUBSCRIBE TO OUR NEWSLETTER             ONLINE STORE             DONATE

Ann Arbor Film Festival 

Registered 501(c)(3)

EIN: 38-2379836