52nd AAFF Awards Announcement

The Ann Arbor Film Festival is proud to announce the award recipients for the 52nd AAFF as chosen by our esteemed jury Steve Anker, Hope Tucker and Jeremy Rigsby.


Ken Burns Award for Best of the Festival

“Lagos Island” & “Lagos Sand Merchants”

(Karimah Ashadu)

 

The Stan Brakhage Film at Wit’s End Award

“A Study in Natural Magic” (Charlotte Pryce)

 

Lawrence Kasdan Award for Best Narrative Film

“Letter to a Refusing Pilot” (Akram Zaatari)

 

Michael Moore Award for Best Documentary Film

“Purgatorio” (Rodrigo Reyes)

 

Award for Best International Film

“Mille Soleils” (Mati Diop)

 

Peter Wilde Award for Most Technically Innovative Film

“Main Hall” (Philipp Fleischmann)

 

\aut\FILM Award for Best LGBT Film

“Touch” (Shelly Silver)

 

Leon Speakers Award for Best Sound Design

“Hacked Circuit” (Deborah Stratman)

 

Award for Best Cinematography

“Sun Song” (Joel Wanek)

“Rivergarden” (Jack Cronin)

“murmurations” (Rebecca Meyers)

 

The No Violence Award

“Letter to a Refusing Pilot” (Akram Zaatari)

 

Gus Van Sant Award for Best Experimental Film

“Gradual Speed” (Els van Riel)

 

Chris Frayne Award for Best Animated Film

“Velocity” (Karolina Glusiec)

 

The Barbara Aronofsky Latham Award for Emerging Experimental Video Artist

“Division” (Johan Rijpma)

 

Prix DeVarti for Funniest Film

“The Great Rabbit” (Atsushi Wada)

 

Tom Berman Award for Most Promising Filmmaker

“Will o’ the Wisp” (Andrew Kim)

 

George Manupelli Founder’s Spirit Award

“Gente Perra (Dog People)”

(Anja Dornieden and Juan David González Monroy)

 

Gil Omenn Art & Science Award

“Gowanus Canal” (Sarah J. Christman)

“Adeline For Leaves” (Jessica Sarah Rinland)

 

The Eileen Maitland Award

“A Million Miles Away” (Jennifer Reeder)

 

Award for Best Music Video

“Metamorfoza” (Martha Colburn)

 

Kinetta Handcrafted Film Award

“Dot Matrix” (Richard Tuohy)

 

Kinetta Archival Film Award

“Off-White Tulips” (Aykan Safoglu)


Jury Awards:

“The Absent Stone (La Piedra Ausente)” (Jesse Lerner & Sandra Rozental)

“Brimstone Line” (Chris Kennedy)

“Cold Open” (Seamus Harahan)

“ELSA merdelamerdelamer” (Abigail Child)

“Fe26” & “sound that” (Kevin Jerome Everson)

 

6:00pm Award Program 1 - Onstage announcement of the 52nd AAFF awards followed by a select screening of awarded films.

8:00pm Award Program 2 - Additional awarded films from the 52nd AAFF.

Posted on March 30th, 2014