55th AAFF FILM TRACKS series

As a sneak peek into the 55th Ann Arbor Film Festival, we bring you our list of film tracks highlighting some of the themes that have surfaced in this year’s Festival. Do you find it hard to decide which of our fantastic programs to attend? Then this film tracks series might help you navigate your way through the week. There is something for everyone at the 55th AAFF, so make sure to check it out below! FIND THE FULL PROGRAM, TICKETS AND PASSES ONLINE HERE.

ALL AGES
     Short Films in Competition 8 - Almost All Ages (Ages 6+)
     March 25, 11:00am | Michigan Theater Main Auditorium

     Cranky Shows: Low-Tech, High Entertainment Paper Theatre
     March 25, 1:00pm | North Quad Space 2435

AMAZING STORIES
     LUIS & I by Roger Gómez and Cristina Sanchez (in attendance)
     US Premiere, included in short Films in Competition 1
     March 21, 8:15pm | Michigan Theater Main Auditorium

     Socrates of Kamchatka by Irina Patkanian (in attendance)
     World Premiere, Feature in Competition
     March 22, 7:30pm | Michigan Theater Screening Room

     Following Seas by Tyler Kelley and Araby Williams (in attendance)
     Feature in Competition
     March 25, 5:15pm | Michigan Theater Main Auditorium

     Furusato 古里  by Thorsten Trimpop (in attendance)
     North American Premiere, Feature in Competition
     March 26, 2:15pm| Michigan Theater Main Auditorium

ANIMATION
     Short Films in Competition 7 - Animation
     March 24, 9:30pm | Michigan Theater Main Auditorium

ASIAN FOCUS
     The River by Ya-Ting Hsu and Geoffrey Hughes (in attendance)
     included in short Films in Competition 3
     March 22, 7:15pm | Michigan Theater Main Auditorium

     Page of Madness (1926) by Teinosuke Kinugasa
     with benshi Kataoka Ichiro and live accompaniment by Little Bang Theory
     March 22, 9:30pm | Michigan Theater Main Auditorium

     Commodity City by Jessica Kingdon (in attendance)
     included in short Films in Competition 5
     March 24, 9:30pm | Michigan Theater Main Auditorium

     Mein Hutong by Jie Jie Ng
     North American Premiere, included in short Films in Competition 9
     March 25, 12:45pm | Michigan Theater Main Auditorium

     Video Bureau: Selections From an Archive in China
     Special Program, curated and presented by Ellen Zweig
     March 25, 2:45pm | Michigan Theater Screening Room

     Axes of Dwelling: the Video Art of Yuan Guangming
     Special Program, artist in dialogue with Markus Nornes
     March 25, 9:15pm | Michigan Theater Screening Room

     Furusato 古里 by Thorsten Trimpop (in attendance)
     North American Premiere, Feature in Competition
     March 26, 2:15pm | Michigan Theater Screening Room

BLACK DIASPORA
     The New Negress Film Society: I am a Negress of Noteworthy Talent
     Special Program, Penny Stamps Distinguished Speaker Series
     March 23, 5:10pm | Michigan Theater Screening Room

     A Prerequisite for Rebellion
     Special Program curated and presented by Ingrid LaFleur
     March 24, 9:15pm | Michigan Theater Screening Room

     America For Americans by Blair McClendon (in attendance)
     World Premiere, included in short Films in Competition 9
     March 25, 12:45pm | Michigan Theater Main Auditorium

GLOBALIZATION
     Modern Jungle by Charles Fairbanks and Saul Kak (in attendance)
     Feature in Competition
     March 24, 5:00pm | Michigan Theater Screening Room

     Hotel Dallas by Sherng-Lee Huang
     Feature in Competition
     March 26, 12:15pm | Michigan Theater Main Auditorium

     Furusato 古里 by Thorsten Trimpop (in attendance)
     North American Premiere, Feature in Competition
     March 26, 2:15pm | Michigan Theater Main Auditorium 

     March 23, 7:00pm | Michigan Theater Screening Room
 
     Deux Femmes (For Man Ray) by Ann Oren (in attendance)
     World Premiere, Feature in Competition
     March 23, 9:15pm | Michigan Theater Screening Room
 

MUSIC
     Page of Madness (1926) by Teinosuke Kinugasa
     with benshi Kataoka Ichiro and live accompaniment by Little Bang Theory
     March 22, 9:30pm | Michigan Theater Main Auditorium

     Short Films in Competition 11 - Music Videos
     programmed and presented by Greg Biase
     March 25, 7:00pm | Lorch Hall

     Tony Conrad: Completely in the Present by Tyler Hubby
     Feature in Competition
     March 26, 12:00pm | Michigan Theater Screening Room

NEW MEDIA
     External Memory by Yuan Zheng
     World Premiere, included in short Films in Competition 1
     March 21, 8:15pm | Michigan Theater Main Auditorium

     Post-Internet & the Moving Image
     programmed and presented by Andrew Rosinski
     March 22, 5:00pm| Michigan Theater Screening Room

     Short Films in Competition 7 - Animation
     March 24, 9:30pm | Michigan Theater Main Auditorium

     Drone by Osman Kahn
     Expanded Cinema Performance
     March 24, 10:00pm | Ann Arbor Distilling Company

     Axes of Dwelling: the Video Art of Yuan Guangming
     Special Program, artist in dialogue with Markus Nornes
     March 25, 9:15pm | Michigan Theater Screening Room

     Blood Lust of the Wolf by Simon Tarr
     Live Cinema Performance, opening for short Films in Competition 13
     March 25, 9:30pm | Michigan Theater Main Auditorium

POLITICAL FILMS (an anecdote for these political times…)
     Socrates of Kamchatka by Irina Patkanian (in attendance)
     World Premiere, Feature in Competition
     March 22, 7:30pm | Michigan Theater Screening Room

     A Prerequisite for Rebellion
     Special Program curated and presented by Ingrid LaFleur
     March 24, 9:15pm | Michigan Theater Screening Room

     AAFF v. State of Michigan: Ten Years Later
     with former AAFF director Christen Lien
     March 25, 11:30am | North Quad Space 2435

     ACTS & INTERMISSIONS by Abigail Child (in attendance)
     Feature in Competition
     March 25, 12:30pm | Michigan Theater Screening Room

     America For Americans by Blair McClendon (in attendance)
     World Premiere, included in short Films in Competition 9
     March 25, 12:45pm | Michigan Theater Screening Room

SCI-FI
     Voyage of the Galactic Space Dangler by Evan Mann
     includd in short Films in Competition 3
     March 22, 7:15pm | Michigan Theater Main Auditorium

     BLISS by Sofia Caetano, score by Elliot Sheedy (in attendance)
     North American Premiere, included in short Films in Competition 6
     March 24, 7:00pm | Michigan Theater Main Auditorium

     Artificial Intelligence for Governance: AI the Kitty by Pinar Yoldas
     included in short Films in Competition 12
     March 25, 7:15pm | Michigan Theater Main Auditorium

TOTALLY OUT THERE/CLASSIC AAFF
     The Pink Egg by Jim Trainor (in attendance)
      World Premiere, Feature in Competition
      March 22, 9:15pm | Michigan Theater Screening Room

     100 YE∀ЯS OF DADA: Dada in Dialogue with the Present
     Special Program
     March 23, 7:30pm | Michigan Theater Main Auditorium

     Pat Oleszko, live and in person
     Performance, opening for short Films in Competition 6
     March 24, 7:00pm | Michigan Theater Main Auditorium

     BLISS by Sofia Caetano (in attendance)
     North American Premiere, short Films in Competition 6
     March 24, 7:00pm | Michigan Theater Main Auditorium

     Kuro by Joji Koyama
     Feature in Competition
     March 25, 5:00pm | Michigan Theater Screening Room

    ENOLA EM EVAEL/LEAVE ME ALONE by Kathryn Ramey
     dual 16mm projeciton, included in short Films in Competition 13
     March 25, 9:30pm | Michigan Theater Main Auditorium