Festival Award Winners Archive


51st        50th        49th        48th        47th



51st Ann Arbor Film Festival Award Winners

The 51st festival awards were selected by jurors Kevin Jerome Everson, Laida Lertxundi and Marcin Gizycki. Filmmakers who were awarded $19,000 in cash or film stock/processing are as follows.

Ken Burns Award for Best of the Festival - $3,000
Our Nixon (Penny Lane)

The Stan Brakhage Film at Wit’s End Award - $1,000
I Am Micro (Shai Heredia, Shumona Goel)

Lawrence Kasdan Award for Best Narrative Film - $1,000
Bite of the Tail (Song E Kim)

Michael Moore Award for Best Documentary Film - $1,000
Skinningrove (Michael Almereyda)

Award for Best International Film - $500
2012 (Takashi Makino)

Peter Wilde Award for Most Technically Innovative Film - $500
Da Vinci (Yuri Ancarani)

\aut\FILM Award for Best LGBT Film - $500
Encounters I May or May Not Have Had with Peter Berlin (Mariah Garnett)

Leon Speakers Award for Best Sound Design - $500
Life is an Opinion, Fire a Fact (Karen Yasinsky)

FotoKem/Colorlab Award for Best Cinematography - $1,750 (processing)
Despedida (farewell) (Alexandra Cuesta)
People’s Park (Libbie D. Cohn, J.P. Sniadecki)

The No Violence Award - $512
I Remember: A Film About Joe Brainard (Matt Wolf)

Gus Van Sant Award for Best Experimental Film - $1,000
Postface (Frédéric Moffet)

Chris Frayne Award for Best Animated Film - $1,000
Burning Star (Joshua Gen Solondz)

The Barbara Aronofsky Latham Award for Emerging Experimental Video Artist - $1,000
Pareidolia (Maya Erdelyi)

Prix DeVarti for Funniest Film - $1,000
Liberaceón (Chris Vargas)

Tom Berman Award for Most Promising Filmmaker - $500
Split Ends, I Feel Wonderful (Akosua Adoma Owusu)

George Manupelli Founder’s Spirit Award - $500
Flower (Naoko Tasaka)

Art & Science Award - $1,000
Dear Pluto (Joanna Priestley)

The Eileen Maitland Award - $500
Lie Back and Enjoy It: A Film About JoAnn Elam (Jessica Bardsley)

Award for Best Music Video - $300
Reagan by Killer Mike (Daniel Garcia, Harry Teitelman)

Vimeo Audience Award - $1,000
Burrow-Cams (Sam Easterson)
Buffalo Death Mask (Mike Hoolboom)

Jury Awards - $2,000
Handful of Dust (Hope Tucker)
Solar Sight II (Lawrence Jordan)
Coversong (Eric Dyer)
More Is Always on the Way (Bryan Boyce)
Releasing Human Energies (Mark Toscano)
Circle in the Sand (Michael Robinson)
Phantom of a Libertine (Ben Rivers)
Dad’s Stick (John Smith)

 

50th Ann Arbor FIlm Festival Award Winners

The 50th festival awards were selected by jurors Michael Robinson, Kathy Geritz and Peter Rose. Filmmakers who were awarded $22,000 in cash or film stock/processing are as follows.

Ken Burns Award for Best of the Festival - $3,000
Lack of Evidence (Manque de Preuves) (Hayoun KWON)

The Stan Brakhage Film at Wit’s End Award - $1,000
Voluptuous Sleep (Betzy Bromberg)

Lawrence Kasdan Award for Best Narrative Film - $1,000
Palaces of Pity (Daniel Schmidt, Gabriel Abrantes)

Michael Moore Award for Best Documentary Film - $1,000
Guañape Sur (János Richter)

Gus Van Sant Award for Best Experimental Film - $1,000
Sounding Glass (Sylvia Schedelbauer)

Chris Frayne Award for Best Animated Film - $1,000
It’s such a beautiful day (Don Hertzfeldt)
Traces (Scott Stark)

The Barbara Aronofsky Latham Award for Emerging Experimental Video Artist - $1,000
Ceibas: The Epilogue – The Well of Representation (Evan Meaney)

Prix DeVarti for Funniest Film - $1,000
Walt Disney’s “Taxi Driver” (Bryan Boyce)
Shadow Cuts (Martin Arnold)
Pluto Declaration (Travis Wilkerson)

Tom Berman Award for Most Promising Filmmaker - $1,000
The Strawberry Tree (Simone Rapisarda Casanova)

Kodak/Colorlab Award for Best Cinematography - $3,000 ($1,500 of film plus $1,500 processing)
Undergrowth (Robert Todd)
Within (Robert Todd)

Art & Science Award - $1,000
20Hz (Semiconductor)

Award for Best International Film - $500
Untitled (Neil Beloufa)

Peter Wilde Award for Most Technically Innovative Film - $500
Vexed (Telcosystems)

\aut\FILM Award for Best LGBT Film - $500
The Evil Eyes (Bobby Abate)

The Ghostly Award for Best Sound Design - $500
Remote (Jesse McLean)

The No Violence Award - $512
If the War Continues (Jonathan Schwartz)

George Manupelli Founder’s Spirit Award - $500
By Foot-Candle Light (Mary Helena Clark)

The Eileen Maitland Award - $500
Irma (Charles Fairbanks)

Award for Best Music Video - $500
Go Outside (Isaiah Seret)

Jury Awards - $2,250
As Above, So Below (Sarah J. Christman)
Tin Pressed (Dani Leventhal)
Curious Light (Charlotte Pryce)
Landfill 16 (Jennifer Reeves)
August Song (Jodie Mack, Emily Kuehn)
A Lax Riddle Unit (Laida Lertxundi)
Quest (Cautare) (Ionuţ Piturescu)
The House (Das Haus) (David Buob)
Envelop (Cam Archer)

Vimeo Audience Award - $1,000
Moxie (Stephen Irwin)
Verses (James Sansing)

 

49th Ann Arbor Film Festival Award WInners

The 49th festival awards were selected by jurors Rebecca Meyers, Stephen Connolly and Vanessa Renwick. Filmmakers who were awarded $20,000 in cash or film stock/processing are as follows.

Ken Burns Award Best of the Festival - $3,000
Jan Villa (Natasha Mendonca) 

Stan Brakhage Film at Wit’s End Award - $1,000
Drifter (Timoleon Wilkins)

Gus Van Sant Award Best Experimental Film - $1,000
In The Absence of Light, Darkness Prevails (Fern Silva)

Michael Moore Award Best Documentary Film - $1,000
Disorder (Huang Weikai)

Lawrence Kasdan Award Best Narrative Film - $1,000
Home Movie (Braden King)

Chris Frayne Award Best Animated Film - $1,000
Hand Soap (Kei Oyama)

The Barbara Aronofsky Latham Award Emerging Experimental Video Artist - $1,000
I Touched Her Legs (Eva Marie Rødbro)

Prix DeVarti Funniest Film - $1,000
The Mechanism of Spring (Atsushi Wada)
In A Pig’ s Eye (Atsushi Wada)

Art & Science Award - $750
Trypps #7 (Badlands) (Ben Russell)

Peter Wilde Award Most Technically Innovative Film - $500 
These Hammers Don’ t Hurt Us (Michael Robinson)

\aut\FI LM Award Best LGBT Film - $500
Covered (John Greyson)

Award for Best Sound Design - $500
Get Out Of The Car (Thom Andersen)

Kodak/Grace & Wild Imaging Award for Best Cinematography - $3,000 ($1,500 of film, $1,500 processing)
Castaic Lake (Brigid McCaffrey)

Tom Berman Award Most Promising Filmmaker - $1,000
Aliki (Richard Wiebe)

George Manupelli Founder’s Spirit Award - $500
A Family Portrait (Joseph Pierce)

The Eileen Maitland Award - $500
Hepworth (Alexis Bravos)

The No Violence Award - $512
Atlantiques (Mati Diop)

Award for Best International Film - $500
Vargtimmen - After a Scene by Ingmar Bergman (Georg Tiller)

Award for Best Music Video - $500
I Say Fever (Ramona Falls) (Stefan Nadelman, 2009)

Jury Awards (named by Jurors)
The Radiant Grace Award - $550 Little Brother (Callum Cooper)
The Flood of Love Award - $500 The Florestine Collection (Helen Hill, Paul Gailiunas)
The Looking and Listening Award - $200
      Broad Channel (Sarah J. Christman)
      New Year Sun (Jonathan Schwartz)
The Innie Outie Award - $200 PINK (Soon-Mi Yoo)
The On the Fly Award - $200  Ray’s Birds (Deborah Stratman)
The Double Documentary Award - $200 28.IV.81 (Descending Figures) (Christopher Harris)
The Actuality Award - $200  Make It New, John (Duncan Campbell)

 

48th Ann Arbor Film Festival Award WInners

The 48th festival awards were selected by jurors Ben Russell, Irena Leimbacher and Tomonari Nishikawa. Filmmakers who were awarded $20,000 in cash or film stock/processing are as follows.

Ken Burns Award for Best of the Festival - $3,000
Beauty Plus Pity (Duke and Battersby)
Trees of Syntax, Leaves of Axis (Daichi Saito)

The Stan Brakhage Film at Wit's End Award - $1,000
The Presentation Theme (Jim Trainor)

Michael Moore Award for Best Documentary Film - $1,000
Bernadette (Duncan Campbell)

Lawrence Kasdan Award for Best Narrative Film - $1,000
Seven Songs About Thunder (Jennifer Reeder)
Some Days Are Better Than Others (Matthew McCormick)

Chris Frayne Award for Best Animated Film - $1,000
Please Say Something (David OReilly)

Tom Berman Award for Most Promising Filmmaker - $1,000
My Tears Are Dry (Laida Lertxundi)

The Barbara Aronofsky Latham Award for Emerging Experimental Video Artist - $1,000
The Burning Blue (Jesse McLean)

Prix DeVarti for Funniest Film - $1,000
Attack of the Robots from Nebula-5 (Chema Garcia Ibarra)
Passage Briare (Friedl vom Groller (Kubelka))

Peter Wilde Award for Most Technically Innovative Film - $500
Travelling Fields (Inger Lise Hansen)

\aut\FILM Award for Best LGBT Film - $500
City of Borders (Yun Suh)

Award for Best Sound Design - $500
way fare (Sylvia Schedelbauer)

Kodak/Filmcraft Imaging Award for Best Cinematography - $3,000 ($1,500 film, $1,500 processing)
Songs from the Shed (Melika Bass)
I Know Where I’m Going (Ben Rivers)

Award for Best International Film - $750
Lost World (Gyula Nemes)

Award for Best Michigan Filmmaker - $500
Sleeping Bear (Jack Cronin)

Food Gatherers Feeding the Soul Award - $500
Portrait #3: House of Sound (Vanessa Renwick)

The Eileen Maitland Award - $500
Twist of Fate (Karen Aqua)

The No Violence Award  - $512
Golden Hour (Robert Todd)

Jury Awards (named by Jurors) - $1200
The City is Cinema Award: Vineland (Laura Kraning)
The Doubling of Space Award: Simultaneous Contrast (Chris Kennedy)
The False Fiction Award: Atlantropa (Samuel Stevens)
The Lost and Found Award: From the Archives of an Inventor (Stephen Wetzel)
The Map of Time Award: Piensa en Mi (Alexandra Cuesta)
The Memory and Magic Award: A Letter to Uncle Boonmee (Apichatpong Weerasethakul)

 

47th Ann Arbor Film Festival Award WInners

The 47th festival awards were selected by jurors Betzy Bromberg, Emily Hubley and Robert Todd. Filmmakers who were awarded nearly $20,000 in cash or film stock/processing are as follows.

Ken Burns Award for Best of Festival - $3,000 
O'er the Land (Deborah Stratman)

Gus Van Sant Award for Best Experimental Film - $1,000 
LOUDTHINGS (Telcosystems)

Lawrence Kasdan Award for Best Narrative Film - $1,000 
Kempinski (Neil Beloufa)

Chris Frayne Award for Best Animated Film - $1,000
The Collection (Keren Albala)
Retouches (Georges Schwizgebel)

Michael Moore Award for Best Documentary Film - $1,000 
On The Third Planet from the Sun (Pavel Medvedev)

Edward Jones Audience Award - $1,500
RiP: A remix manifesto (Brett Gaylor)
Skhizein (Jeremy Clapin)
When It Was Blue (Jennifer Reeves)

Kodak/Filmcraft Imaging Award for Best Cinematography - $3,000 ($1,500 of film, $1,500 of processing)
ELEMENTs (Julie Murray)

Tom Berman Award for Most Promising Filmmaker - $1,000 
Kanizsa Hill (Evelyn Lee)

The Barbara Aronofsky Latham Award for Emerging Experimental Video Artist  - $1,000 
Cataract (Alexis Eggertsen)

Prix DeVarti for Funniest Film - $1,000
Operated By Invisible Hands (Nicole Brending)
Video Terraforma Dance Party (Jeremy Bailey)

The Detroit Make it Here Award for Best Michigan Filmmaker - $1,000 
A City to Yourself (Nicole Macdonald)

Peter Wilde Award for Most Technically Innovative Film - $500
Lossless #2 (Rebecca Baron, Doug Goodwin)
Refraction Series (Chris Gehman)

autFILM Award for Best LGBT Film - $500 
Tommy (Tora Martens)

Ghostly Award for Best Sound Design - $500 
Mas Se Perdio (We Lost More) (Stephen Connolly)

The Eileen Maitland Award - $500 
Nora (Alla Kovgan, David Hinton)

The No Violence Award - $512 
Immersion (Richard Levien)

Best International Film Award - $300 
De Tijd (Bart Vegter)

Jury Awards (named by Jurors) - $1200
Re-emerging Filmmaker Award - A Horse Is Not A Metaphor (Barbara Hammer)
Transfalumination Award - Studies in Transfalumination (Peter Rose)
Vision Award - Quiero Ver (Adele Horne)
The Hecklers Can’t Ruin It Award - 1859 (Fred Worden)
Life Force Award - Kassim the Dream (Kief Davidson)
The Perfect Kiss Award - Afterville (Fabio Guaglione, Fabio Resinaro)